IMPORTANT 2020 RENEWAL UPDATE: Click here for more information in our FAQ.

Frequently Asked Questions

In this section are responses to some of the most frequently asked questions from members, including this year's Renewals.

The MBF Rules provide that annual contributions to the Fund are due and payable on the first day of May in each year, however due to the disruption from the COVID-19 pandemic MBF will be issuing a separate email inviting Members to renew later than 1 May 2020. Your current cover will remain in place until you receive your invitation to renew for 2020. To ensure that you remain covered - upon receipt of your renewal invitation you must renew promptly in accordance with the instructions provided in the invitation.

  1. When do Renewals open?
    Members will receive an invitation via email to renew. Due to the COVID-19 circumstances, we will stagger email invitations at different times from 22nd of May.

  2. Will I be covered until I receive my renewal invitation?
    Yes, your existing cover remains in place until you receive your email invitation to renew.

  3. Do I have to renew my MBF cover even though I am not piloting?
    Yes, in order to maintain your MBF Loss of Licence cover you must renew when prompted to do so.

  4. Do I need to advise the MBF that I am unemployed and how do I do this?
    You must complete and upload the Unemployment Notification form (which is found in the Member Documents folder on My Page) along with your employer’s termination notice.

  5. Do I need to maintain a Class 1 Medical Certificate even though I am not piloting?
    You must maintain your Class 1 Medical Certificate to remain a member of the MBF, regardless of your current employment status.  A valid commercial pilot’s licence is also required by those who are employed and either actively piloting or stood down (so that they are ready, willing and able to resume piloting activities). When completing your Renewal, you will not be able to enter your last examination date if it is over 12 months ago and you are exercising the CASA 6 month extension. Instead please enter the date 01/01/2020  in this field.

  6. If I get a job air piloting one day a week, does that meet MBF membership requirements for income?
    Yes, if that is your principle source of income.

  7. Can I put my cover on ‘hold’ until I return to piloting?
    No – there is no provision to place your MBF membership on ‘hold’. However, there are options for you to cease your membership and return later, but you need to consider the terms and conditions of the Rules in respect of applying for or returning as a Member of the Fund. 

    It is important to also consider the response to the question ‘Do I have to renew my MBF cover even though I am not piloting?’  You can retain membership whilst unemployed for a maximum of three years, however you must retain your Class 1 Medical Certificate as per Question 3 above.

  8. Can I reduce my cover so I do not have to pay so much?
    Yes, you may reduce your cover to reduce your costs but if you have the Premium Capital Benefit (PCB) this must be removed first. You cannot reduce your Standard Capital Benefit (SCB) and retain your PCB. The Rules require that any changes in the amount of cover must be undertaken at the time of Annual Membership renewal and restrictions apply to some members due to age. The minimum SCB is $100,000.

    COVID-19 resolution. Following the Ballot by members on 13 April 2020 adopting Rule-1A - COVID-19 the Board resolved that a special set of conditions be introduced to allow reinstating previous cover for any Member who reduces their cover for the 20/21 MBF year without penalty in respect of the Member’s attained age at the time of reinstatement, as it applies to the age joining band; and/or age based limits on the level of cover, as long as they return their cover to the original status by 30 April 2021.

    If a member seeks to increase their cover above the previous level (i.e.at the time of reduction) they will be required to provide a health declaration with the application and may be subject to the standard Rules on Exclusions or Denials for the amount of cover over and above the cover they had at the time of the reduction.

  9. Will my employer be paying the allowance this year?
    MBF has written to all employers with previous bulk billing LOLA arrangements, requesting confirmation of payment of Loss of Licence Allowances directly to MBF for 2020 renewal.

    When you are invited to renew you will be advised of the inclusion of your employer allowance where your employer has confirmed direct payment to MBF. Where their employer has not confirmed Bulk Billing arrangements Members will be required to pay their MBF contributions in full and then seek a reimbursement from their employer.

  10. To help with my cash flow can I pay my annual contribution by monthly payments?
    Members are able to pay their annual contribution by automatic monthly direct debits (DD) by either VISA or MasterCard only. Payment of the annual contribution by monthly DD is not membership by the month. For Renewals completed after 01 June, payment of two monthly instalments (May and June) will be processed.

  11. Will MBF cover me if I am injured while working in an occupation other than piloting?
    If you have an accident or illness as a result of your employment, then you should first seek WorkCover through your employer. If you are unsuccessful in your WorkCover claim you may then be eligible to make a claim on the MBF in accordance with the terms and conditions of Fund membership.

  12. If I am then eligible how will my monthly benefit be calculated?
    Monthly Disability Benefits are calculated on your level of SCB and your income as a pilot – confirmation of your gross annual salary is required to be confirmed by your current/prior employer/s.

    For members not currently employed in piloting activities the Disability Benefits payable by the Fund are calculated in accordance with Rule 7(k),(l) & (m) being the average of the Gross Annual Salary from piloting activities over the last 3 years.

  13. Will I be covered if I get sick or die from COVID-19?
    Covid-19 is not excluded in the rules.  Cover is provided in accordance with the terms and conditions of the Rules.