RENEWALS ARE NOW CLOSED: Click here for more information in our updated FAQ

MBF PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY POLICY

In this document, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’, and ‘MBF’ refers to Australian Air Pilots Mutual Benefit Fund and its Trustee Austair Pilots Pty Ltd (ABN 34 005 111 731, AFS Licence No. 344259).  Your privacy and maintaining the confidentiality of your personal and health information is important to the MBF.  We aim to comply with Federal and State Government Privacy legislation including the Privacy Act 1988 and the thirteen Australian Privacy Principles. This Privacy Policy applies to both personal information and health information that is held, collected, distributed and used by the MBF. 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Under Federal privacy law, personal information is information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database) from which it is possible to determine your identity.

HEALTH INFORMATION

Under the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic), health information includes any information or opinion relating to an individual's physical, mental or psychological health, or disabilities.

INFORMATION COLLECTION

We collect personal and health information with consent or when required by law and/or by other lawful and fair means. We make every effort to ensure that the information provided to us is accurate, complete, up-to-date and will remain private and confidential.

Personal and Health Information is collected only when it is directly related to or reasonably necessary for our functions and activities. Personal and Health information is collected for the purpose of providing services to members and administering our business functions, including but not limited to:

  • processing your application
  • administering your cover
  • investigating, assessing and paying any claims
  • processing payments

Sometimes we may collect health information about you from your medical practitioner or the Civil Aviation Safety Authority. We may provide access to part or all of your medical information to our medical advisers.

If you are an applicant or claimant, both your personal and health information will be considered by our Board of Directors to meet the requirements of the AAPMBF Rules.

Information such as capabilities, performance and other attributes is also collected by us for the purpose of the recruitment of employees or engagement of contractors.

Should you become a claimant health information will be collected from you, your medical practitioners, MBF Medical Advisers, and/or CASA. The MBF will seek your authority to gain this information and de-identify the information where appropriate.

DISCLOSING INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES

We only disclose the above types of information as required by law or if approved by you. We may also disclose your contact information to the Australian Federation of Air Pilots (AFAP) including to ensure that you are a current member of AFAP to meet the requirements for acceptance and ongoing MBF membership, however your personal health information will never be disclosed unless authorised by you. 

DATA QUALITY AND SECURITY

We take reasonable steps to ensure that our information on file is accurate, complete, current and relevant for the purposes for which it is held, and to protect the information from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. If we do not seek but receive, personal or health information about individuals, we only retain it if it is necessary for our business functions and if we can comply with Federal privacy law in relation to it.

MBF Staff and Directors must comply with strict Privacy and Confidentiality requirements. Failure to meet these may lead to termination of employment.

How we Store Personal Information

We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information against misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These steps include:

  • storing paper records securely
  • only accessing personal information on a need-to-know basis and by authorised personnel
  • monitoring membership system access which can only be accessed by authenticated credentials
  • ensuring our buildings are secure
  • regularly updating and auditing our storage and data security systems.

When no longer required, we destroy or archive personal information in a secure manner.

ACCESSING INFORMATION

Subject to some exceptions provided by law, you may request access to the information that we hold about you at any time. Simply contact us (using the details listed below) in writing to make your request. The assessment of this request will be in less than 30 days. We always endeavour to meet your request for access if it is reasonable to do so. In some circumstances, we may be unable to give you access to certain information. If this occurs, we will give you written reasons for this decision when we respond to your request. If you have any concerns about the refusal, please see the Dispute Resolution Policy below (Item 11). We will not charge you for lodging a request, but we may charge a reasonable fee for access to some types of information. This charge will be limited to the cost of recouping our costs for providing you with the information, for example document retrieval, photocopy, labour and delivery to you.

Correcting Personal Information

You have the right to ask that we correct personal information we hold about you.

If you ask, we will take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will notify you in writing and explain our reasons if we refuse to amend your personal information.

You can access and correct most of your details online through MyPage.

It is a requirement of membership that you advise MBF in a timely manner of changes in employment, notify matters that may become claims, AFAP membership and other matters outlined in the Rules.

OPTING OUT OF DIRECT MARKETING

When you become our member, you consent to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes (for an indefinite period), unless you have contacted us to withdraw your consent. If you do not wish to receive marketing material from us you can contact us at any time to let us know. Our contact details are at the end of this policy.

If you request not to receive marketing material, please note that we will still contact you in relation to our on-going membership relationship with you. For example, we will still send you renewals, invoices, statements and notices that are relevant to your membership.

DISPUTE RESOLUTION POLICY

If there is an issue relating to this privacy policy that concerns you, you may download our Dispute Resolution Policy on www.aapmbf.com.au and submit a complaint to the Privacy Officer using the contact details below.

CONTACTING US

If you have any questions in relation to this Privacy Policy, or if you wish to request access to the information we hold on file for you, please contact our Privacy Officer using the following details:

Privacy Officer 
Level 1, 
132-136 Albert Road 
SOUTH MELBOURNE VIC 3205 
T (03) 9928 4500
F (03) 9928 4545
E privacyofficer@aapmbf.com.au